Top Bar

Tagline

UCFSD | Empower Students for Success in Life and to Contribute to Society

Mobile Menu Trigger

Off-Canvas

Recognition

Home

Using our website and social media outlets has been a very effective means to share information with parents and the public. For that reason, we have established this Recognition Webpage. Here, we will house and archive quarterly Honor Roll and Exemplary Hawks names and recognition. This webpage will also be used to communicate individual student and team accomplishments, such as exemplary performance in academic competitions like the geography bee, spelling bee, etc. We will also post overall school recognition and staff recognition information here as well. It's a work in progress right now but we thought we'd offer everyone a sneak peek

Honors Q1

Distinguished Honors 8
Albans, Emily Ann
Attwell, Lauren M
Baldo, Maya Antoinette
Baratta, Paige Elizabeth
Bellur, Isha Nagendra
Bennink, Ethan Luke
Blackadar, Jack Barrett
Brown, Alexis
Brucker, Lucy Elizabeth
Ceribelli, James
Cona, Ava Margaret
Constable, Catherine Lee
Courtney, Austin Stephen
Coyne, Arianna Isabella
De Haan, Troy
Diehl, Madelyn Elizabeth
Dinatale, Mariel Claire
Edmunds, Kelly Elizabeth
Gantt, Alexa
Garg, Saanvi Shashi
Goodman, Taylor Marie
Hack, Benjamin Walter
Hall, Jessica Lauren
Harper, Emily Thorp
Hineman, Grant Oliver
Hjaltason, Simon
Hong, Jonathan
Huffman, Dylan Walker
Hyman, Abigail Grace
Kalary, Kriti
Keglovits, Jamie Rebecca
Lecloux, Madeleine Nicole
Li, Andy Zhengyu
Liu, Claire
Lockwood, Chloe Jessica
Marmo, Brandon Vincent
Martin, Emma Leigh
Mcvety, Colin Alexander
Misciagna, Megan Elizabeth
Mullins, Katie Ann
Mundy, Shania
Muntz, Juliann Burns
Murray, Peter Michael
Mutnuru, Aniruddh
Nasarenko, Mary Elizabeth
Nelson, Rylie Elizabeth
O'Neill, Jenna Marie
Parthasarathy, Nandhini
Passarello, Madeline Lauren
Patel, Medha Bhupen
Peakes, Kayla Lynne
Piper, Joseph David
Robitzer, Mattie Haines
Romanoli, Isabella Luna
Romello, Michael Joseph
Rouizem, Sara
Sehgal, Meera
Shin, Nicole
Sircar, Arnab
Srinivasan, Sivani
Taiwo, Olivia Kikelomo
Tannenbaum, Lauren Ann
Thomas, Marin Lee
Tolbert, Kristian Luther
Treanor, Lorelai Grace
Tsai, Brandon Siang-Yu
Tucker, Josephine Elizabeth
Vaughn, Julia Marlene
Velazquez, Annalise Rose Chun
Wang, Robert
Willey, Caroline Clare
Yin, Emma
Yocum, Ana Katelyn
Yost Kelly, Mia Bibigul
Young, Amelia Elizabeth
Young, Caden Allan
Zrebiec, Ashley Lorraine

Honors 8
Arbaugh, Clark Harrison
Bani Hani, Jude Ahmad
Beris, Zoe
Biederman, Connor Francis
Brookes, Conner Whitney
Brown, Kya Elizabeth
Cannon, Jacob Robert
Casten, Jack Dylan
Choudhary, Chirag
Cialini, Madison Nicole
Cunningham, Tate Madison
Dana, Elinor E.
Darlington, Hunter Xavier
Davis, Shane William
Duncan, Samuel Wells
Gaffney, Faith
Ganti, Nicholas
Gurnee, Michael Kent
Halsey, Sophia Caroline
Hoffmann, David Charles
Hopkins, Caroline Rose
Huffman, Heidi Anne
Hunderuk, Anya Kataryna
Huntley, Jenna Marie
Hurlebaus, Hailey Elizabeth
Kammeier, Jake Driesell
Keating, James Leonard
Keenan, Colin Murphy
Klingenberg, Sam Arnold
Knightly, Ryan Michael
Ladd, Conor Joseph
Lee, Ryan Soo-Hyun
Li, Claire Jessica
Lin, Orenda J.
Luo, Haotian
Lux, Marissa Ann
Malloy, Mackenzie Ryann
Manne, Sarah Lindner
Mareno, Bryn Lindsey
Mariani, Zenna Catherine
Matson, Mark Patrick
McCaig, Kieran Bannor
McCann, Jacob Benjamin
McKnight, Grant Thomas
Miceli, Luca Matteo
Miller, Aidan Christopher
Nitz, Aislyn Rose
Nolan, Claire Elise
O'Donnell, Daniel James
Param, Jay
Parise, Carter John
Parisi, Jacob Michael
Paulson, Grace Ciara
Peterson, Micah Adam
Pierce, Jeremy Robert
Potla, Neha
Qureshi, Ibraheem Wasif
Reardon, Ben Campbell
Reardon, Lily James
Ritona, Alexandra Helena
Ritona, Isabella Ann
Rizzi, Jackson Scott
Rizzi, Olivia Jean
Robitzer, Lily Beck
Royer, Julia Jane
Scali, Michael Joseph
Schwab, Elijah Gilmour
Shaikh, Adnan Nayeem
Siepser, Fenya Jane
Smith, George Brooks
Tollen, Sean Taylor
Trainor, Benjamin David
Turpin, Isabelle Cloud
Vasko, Elizabeth Sarah
Ware, Mosley Dylan
Weeber, Genevieve Grace
Wilcox, Hannah Rachel
Williams, Tatum Suzanne
Wilson, Trinity R
Yeomans, Chase William
Yin, Glorianna Shuting
Zhuang, Francille
Zrebiec, Stephen Robert
Distinguished Honors 7
Almeida, Ellen Charlotte
Angelakos, Dimitrios Michael
Angstadt, Riley Wilson
Ash, Christopher Whitmore
Banardi, Katrina Alexandra
Barrickman, John William
Bowers, Katelynn Gransaull
Boyle, Quintan David
Brown, Abigail Grace
Brun, Joseph David
Butler, Celeste Kelly
Capperella, John Thomas
Chadwick, Ellie Morgan
Daly, Sara Kayin
Day, Madeleine Rose
Deming, Christian Jeffrey
DeSaro, Jessica Barbara
Detweiler, Jackson Dennis
Dominguez, Pablo Javier
Dougherty, Richard Grey
Downs, Ella Marie
Dunigan, Mary Grace
Eginton, Sarah Anne
Fresco, Ryan Alexander
Frich, Sarah Marie
Goodman, Amy Mariel
Gottesman, William Garrett
Gushurst, Vivian Anne
Gutting, Ella Grace
Habtemicael, Elaina Marie
Heister, Katherine Elise
Holinsky, Sophia Caroline
Homsey, Anna Meredith
Landry, Chase Edward
Lawes, Rachel Jean
Lee, Ellissa
Lee, Nina Sophie
Li, Aileen Anne
Limbaugh, Kaitlyn Bennett
Liu, Maggie Ya
Long, Madeline Mills
Lowe, Madelyn Grace
Mangano, Ella Italia
Mannion, Lilian Mae
Maxwell, Sharon Elizabeth
McCann, Molly Grace
Mitra, Sahil
Monteleone, Anna Rachel
Murphy, Jillian Eleanor
Neema, Suhan
O'Leary, Ryan Nicholas
Opdahl, Tucker Sherrard
Parrett, Gabrielle Lynn
Patel, Akash Akil
Patel, Mira Neil
Patel, Rishi V
Pellegrino, Ava Kristine
Price, Amelia Rose
Prysock, Owen Daniel
Puchek, Michael Masoudnia
Reichert, Grace Kimmel
Sherman, Mirielle Grace
Singh, Roshni
Steuber, Eric
Stone, Catherine Li
Stoop, Elissa Isabelle
Sun, Kevin
Suplick, Noah Jacob
Sutch, Carter
Telenko, May Elizabeth
Tryon, Alexandra Faith
Tuerff, Annika Belle
Vallabhaneni, Pranavh Joshua
Van der Mooren, Lucy Ann
Van, Allison
Wan, Phillis
Williams, Abigail Grace
Wilson, Ashley Marlene
Zhang, Julia
Zou, Grace Murou
Zutshi, Aria Tripathi

Honors 7
Abbaraju, Aryan
Acland, Elizabeth Ann
Albany, Haley Ann
Aldridge, Logan James
Arnold, Preston Edward
Aversa, Peyton Mae
Azar, Aidan Abrahim
Baughan, Madelyn Joan
Blango, Luke Hubert
Bomberger, Elias Ming Gung
Bondi, Ava Elisabeth
Bourdreau, Emily Victoria
Bowling, Travis Jacob
Braithwaite, Madeleine Annis
Brown, Anna
Bucci, Alyssa Marie
Burns, Charles Patrick
Burtnett McBride, McKayla Marie
Cameron, Holly Grace
Carson, Kevin Thomas
Chai, David Alexander
Ciccarelli, Patrick Henry
Conord, Sophia Giuliana
Costello, Cameran Roberta
Cotrotsios, Sophia Margaret
Czap, Liam John
Czap, Mia Grace
Detweiler, Brogan DeMucci
Develin, Brigid Ann
DeWilde, Edison Flores
Dietrich, Owen Richard
DiMario, Carmen Lucca
Eckberg, Keira Elizabeth
Ellis, Samantha Grace
Eskander, Theodore Mark
Evans, Nicholas William
Ferrer, Kaitlyn
Gandhi, Meera Sanjay
Gates, Ava Grace
Gilroy, Christina Paulette
Goodman, Anna Noelle
Grazela, Bradley Robert
Han, Clifford
Harkins, Alexander Ryan
Harlan, Delaney Grace
Herce-Duchini, Anika
Jackson, Katherine Alissa
Jackson, Luke Gregory
Katz, Maya Ann
Kelly, Sarah Margaret
Ketterer, Katherine Grace
Kinsley, John Daniel
Kitay, Alexa Cooper
Kolman, Mason
Kolman, William
Krautzel, George Austin
Lara Matos, Victoria
Lee, Katherine Diana
Lehman, Cassidy Lauren
Main, Molly Elizabeth
Mayer, Brandon Thomas August
McCoy, Delaney Chase
McDonald, Michael Francis
Megill, Ryan Michael
Monthei, Ella Rose
Moriarty, Quinn James
Mousaw, Faith Lynn
Neylon, Ryan Thomas
Nutter, Cecilia Natalie
Passarello, Erin Elizabeth
Peri, Anuj Kumar
Petragnani, Tomasina Louise
Purandare, Ojas Ashish
Rafferty, Matthew Colin
Raffety, Christina Susanne
Raihall, William Eric
Rawlins, Claire Juanita
Resurreccion, Grace Elizabeth
Riggs, Olivia Lee
Santaguida, Jaclyn Hoang
Saxena, Ria
Shalaby, Ethan Connor
Shrimpling, Ethan Brian
Sikora, Annalee Talula-Rae
Smith, Audrey Celeste
Teufel, Justin Michael
Tramdaks, Nathan Edward
Troiano, Ella
Vanni, Thomas Michael
Wahl, Kaitlyn Elizabeth
Walter, Sophie Jean
Watson, Bella Rose
Wilson, Elinor Ayumi
Wilson, Mason Barclay
Witherell, Olivia Anne
Yan, Jerry Huang
Yu, Matthew
Zucchero, Ella Blair


Distinguished Honors 6
Amoss, Milana Elizabeth
Asarta, Kenedi Belen
Baichi, Ava Brooke
Baird, Evan Ross
Ballenger, Lucas
Brown, Mila Christina
Buddha, Amulya P
Bunch, Campbell
Carobressi, Julia
Chapman, Morgan Kate
Choudhary, Anya
Church, Liam
D'Iorio, Trevor John
Dana, William Q
Davis, Tague Patrick
Dobie, Lauren Elizabeth
Dye, Brooklyn
Fenstermacher, Lauren Michelle
Ferris, Isabelle S
Gonsalves, Ryan
Griswold, Melissa Virginia
Griswold, Sophie Lucile
Haley, Ava Renae
Harper, Olivia Thorp
Heckman, Andrew Nolen
Hendrix, David McLean
Hill, Emma Elizabeth
Ho, Darena Jing
Hoban, Bridget Catherine
Holt, Lilian Grace
Huffman, Andrew James
Hurlebaus, Reese Christine
Iwasyk, Isabel Burney
Jiang, Grace
Jiang, Heather
Johnson, Allyson Marie
Jones, Steffanie Christine
Kammeier, Charles Gunter
Kapoor, Rohan Shiv
Keller, Courtney Brooke
Keller, Matthew Scott
Knipe, Hilary Amelia Ruth
Kriwonos, Margo Grace
Kulp, Anthony Joseph
Lamberth, Jennifer Ann
Lane, Emma Grace
Lang, Savannah Rose
Li, Grace Haiying
McCormick, Taryn Riley
McKnight, Michaela Anne
Megill, Reagan May
Menninger, Kerri Downing
Mojica, Maille Inish
Mutnuru, Anusha
Parisi, Madison Alexa
Patroni, Grace Mercer
Perkins, David Keith
Phillips, John Southerland
Ran, Emily W
Reichert, Jack Monroe
Richardson, Marguerite Marie
Rotkar, Janhavi
Sage, Jonathan Thomas
Sauder, Jacob Hall
Scali, Benjamin Cole
Sercovich, Sabina Inez
Seshachar, Amala
Solen, Bartu
Srinivasan, Nadine
Standing, Isabelle Chaiwon
Stanislawczyk, Alexa McCann
Stanislawczyk, Emma Catherine
Suryawanshi, Arjun Praphulla
Swartz, Sophia Catherine
Sypherd, Mia Rose
Ta, Michael William
Thomas, John Tyge
Tomasco, Madeline
Torrey, Lindsay Jean
Tuerff, Johan Nicholas
Uejima, Zita Gabriella
Van Deusen, Ava Brooke
Wagner, Benjamin Seth
Welsh, Sabrina Jane
White, Audrey Elizabeth
Woodward, David
Wu, Cherry
Wu, Emily Qianwen
Yedida, Sreevarshini
Yeh, Elizabeth
Young, Kara B
Zachariah, Arya
Zhang, Alena Chungyu
Zhang, Lilly Yutong

Honors 6
Anaim, Noor
Arthurs, Christina Leandra
Azar, Ellie Enci
Baker, Thomas Sanders
Bender, Sabrina Thomas
Benfer, Noah Davis
Boruk, Jade Siena
Brenner, Ava Louise
Brogan, James Joseph
Brookes, Brandon Nicholas
Brown, Ryan Neal
Burke, Samuel Joseph
Cassidy, Jacob Wolfe
Cavanaugh, Avery Joy
Cawley, Lincoln Jix
Cellucci, Chase Michael
Cena, Sofia Donatella
Choudhary, Rhea
D'Amico, Matthew Ryan
Dang, Anthony Thien-Hoang
Demnicki, Matthew Thomas Edward
Diehl, Nicholas Lewis
Dirnberger, Andrew Stephen
Dunne, Trevor Daniel
Ehlers, Nathan Thomas
Elsen, Sarah Lillian
Evangelista, Maya Hope
Farrell, Bella Evelyn
Federico, Abigail Dorothy
Gable, Brandon Ryan
Gaffney, Hayden
Gallop, Jeri Janelle
Garg, Kushal Ram
Gates, Hailey Gwendolyn
Glavin, Catherine Foley
Grieco, Zachary Thomas
Gundecha, Easha
Hahn, Lucy Agnes
Heins, Tomas Andrew
Jackson, Isaac Keith
Jacobson, Samuel James
Joseph, Nathaniel Gregory
Kerr, Ava Nilda R
King, Grace Elizabeth
Kluender, Chloe Delphine
Knight, Christian James
Levinson, Hadley Elyse
Lyons, Nathan Scott
Marcantuno, Avery Joseph
Mondragon, Ilze
O'Donnell, Elleanor Susan
O'Neill, Kyle William
Pandey, Arnav
Parkin, Matthew Christopher
Patridge, Ryan Keith
Philson, Scott Thomas Macleod
Photopoulos, Calista Jean
Pitone, Siena Ardis
Poe, Emily Nicole
Pollak, Samuel Gus
Poprik, Allyson Danielle
Potla, Rohan
Ricciuti, Alexander James
Rissmiller, Sophie Rose
Ristics, Hannah Rose
Russell, Gianna
Russo, Jordan Marie
Sambaraju, Adhira
Sammaritano, Vincenzo Wayne
Schaeffer, Adam Jay
Schelp, Acacia
Shaikh, Arhaan Nayeem
Shigley, Ian
Short, Devon Elizabeth
Siepser, Lucas James
Stack, Brayden Jackson
Stephenson, Elle Claire
Sweeney, William Edward
Tang, Gisele Thao
Tarr, Oliver Charles
Torrey, Peyton Carole
Trice, Kelly Mary
Tucker, Darcy Virginia
Watson, John Gerard
Wenturine, Christian John
Wheeler, Siani Marie
Wiswall, Avery Christine
Young, Rachel Annabelle
Zimet, Adam Marcell



Honors Q2

Distinguished Honors 8
Albans, Emily Ann
Attwell, Lauren M
Baratta, Paige Elizabeth
Bellur, Isha Nagendra
Beris, Zoe
Blackadar, Jack Barrett
Brookes, Conner Whitney
Brown, Alexis
Brucker, Lucy Elizabeth
Cona, Ava Margaret
Constable, Catherine Lee
Courtney, Austin Stephen
De Haan, Troy
Diehl, Madelyn Elizabeth
Dinatale, Mariel Claire
Edmunds, Kelly Elizabeth
Gantt, Alexa
Garg, Saanvi Shashi
Goodman, Taylor Marie
Hack, Benjamin Walter
Hall, Jessica Lauren
Harper, Emily Thorp
Hineman, Grant Oliver
Hjaltason, Simon
Hong, Jonathan
Huffman, Dylan Walker
Hunderuk, Anya Kataryna
Hurlebaus, Hailey Elizabeth
Hyman, Abigail Grace
Keglovits, Jamie Rebecca
Li, Andy Zhengyu
Li, Claire Jessica
Liu, Claire
Lockwood, Chloe Jessica
Lux, Marissa Ann
Manne, Sarah Lindner
Marmo, Brandon Vincent
Martin, Emma Leigh
Mcvety, Colin Alexander
Miller, Aidan Christopher
Misciagna, Megan Elizabeth
Mullins, Katie Ann
Mundy, Shania
Muntz, Juliann Burns
Mutnuru, Aniruddh
Nasarenko, Mary Elizabeth
Nelson, Rylie Elizabeth
O'Neill, Jenna Marie
Parthasarathy, Nandhini
Passarello, Madeline Lauren
Patel, Medha Bhupen
Peakes, Kayla Lynne
Potla, Neha
Qureshi, Ibraheem Wasif
Rizzi, Olivia Jean
Robitzer, Mattie Haines
Romello, Michael Joseph
Royer, Julia Jane
Sehgal, Meera
Shaikh, Adnan Nayeem
Shin, Nicole
Siepser, Fenya Jane
Sircar, Arnab
Srinivasan, Sivani
Taiwo, Olivia Kikelomo
Tannenbaum, Lauren Ann
Treanor, Lorelai Grace
Tsai, Brandon Siang-Yu
Tucker, Josephine Elizabeth
Vasko, Elizabeth Sarah
Vaughn, Julia Marlene
Velazquez, Annalise Rose Chun
Wilcox, Hannah Rachel
Willey, Caroline Clare
Yin, Emma
Yost Kelly, Mia Bibigul
Young, Amelia Elizabeth
Young, Caden Allan
Zhuang, Francille
Zrebiec, Ashley Lorraine

Honors 8
Arbaugh, Clark Harrison
Baldo, Maya Antoinette
Barsamian, Luke Vahan
Bennink, Ethan Luke
Biederman, Connor Francis
Brancati, Hannah Marie
Carter, Michael Christopher
Casten, Jack Dylan
Cawley, Liza Jane
Ceribelli, James
Choudhary, Chirag
Cissel, Henry Freeman
Coyne, Arianna Isabella
Dana, Elinor E.
Davis, Shane William
Denmark, Brooke Nicole
Dettore, Katherine Elizabeth
Doyle, Alenka Oblonsky
Duncan, Samuel Wells
Gaffney, Faith
Ganti, Nicholas
Gurnee, Michael Kent
Halsey, Sophia Caroline
Holmes, Sarah Stefania
Holt, Nathaniel Robert
Huffman, Heidi Anne
Iacocca, Patrick Francis
Ilgner, Faith Elza
Kalary, Kriti
Kalary, Pranav
Klingenberg, Sam Arnold
Knightly, Ryan Michael
Lecloux, Madeleine Nicole
Lerman, Mia Bo
Luo, Haotian
Malloy, Mackenzie Ryann
Mariani, Zenna Catherine
Matson, Mark Patrick
McCaig, Kieran Bannor
McCann, Jacob Benjamin
McGlynn, Colin Bennett
McKnight, Grant Thomas
Miceli, Luca Matteo
Murray, Peter Michael
Nitz, Aislyn Rose
Nolan, Claire Elise
O'Donnell, Daniel James
Param, Jay
Parisi, Jacob Michael
Patel, Ansh R
Paulson, Grace Ciara
Peterson, Micah Adam
Piper, Joseph David
Reardon, Ben Campbell
Robitzer, Lily Beck
Romanoli, Isabella Luna
Rouizem, Sara
Scali, Michael Joseph
Starnes, Stephen Daniel
Talbert, Maile Louise
Thomas, Marin Lee
Tolbert, Kristian Luther
Trainor, Benjamin David
Turpin, Isabelle Cloud
Vaccaro, Dominic Louis
Wang, Robert
Ware, Mosley Dylan
Weeber, Genevieve Grace
West, Arden Lee
Wilkins, Isabella Brigitte
Wilson, Trinity R
Yeomans, Chase William
Yocum, Ana Katelyn
Zrebiec, Stephen Robert
Distinguished Honors 7
Almeida, Ellen Charlotte
Angelakos, Dimitrios Michael
Angstadt, Riley Wilson
Ash, Christopher Whitmore
Boyle, Quintan David
Brown, Anna
Brun, Joseph David
Bucci, Alyssa Marie
Butler, Celeste Kelly
Chadwick, Ellie Morgan
Chai, David Alexander
Ciccarelli, Patrick Henry
Cotrotsios, Sophia Margaret
Day, Madeleine Rose
Deming, Christian Jeffrey
DeSaro, Jessica Barbara
Detweiler, Jackson Dennis
Dominguez, Pablo Javier
Eginton, Sarah Anne
Eskander, Theodore Mark
Ferrer, Kaitlyn
Frich, Sarah Marie
Goodman, Amy Mariel
Gottesman, William Garrett
Grazela, Bradley Robert
Gushurst, Vivian Anne
Habtemicael, Elaina Marie
Heister, Katherine Elise
Herce-Duchini, Anika
Holinsky, Sophia Caroline
Lawes, Rachel Jean
Lee, Ellissa
Lee, Nina Sophie
Lehman, Cassidy Lauren
Li, Aileen Anne
Liu, Maggie Ya
Lowe, Madelyn Grace
Main, Molly Elizabeth
Mangano, Ella Italia
Mannion, Lilian Mae
Maxwell, Sharon Elizabeth
McCann, Molly Grace
Monteleone, Anna Rachel
Murphy, Jillian Eleanor
Neema, Suhan
Opdahl, Tucker Sherrard
Patel, Akash Akil
Patel, Mira Neil
Peri, Anuj Kumar
Price, Amelia Rose
Raffety, Christina Susanne
Rawlins, Claire Juanita
Singh, Roshni
Steuber, Eric
Stone, Catherine Li
Stoop, Elissa Isabelle
Sun, Kevin
Suplick, Noah Jacob
Sutch, Carter
Tesoroni, Alicia Clare
Tesoroni, Paulina Maria
Tryon, Alexandra Faith
Van der Mooren, Lucy Ann
Wan, Phillis
Wilson, Ashley Marlene
Wilson, Elinor Ayumi
Zhang, Julia
Zucchero, Ella Blair
Zutshi, Aria Tripathi

Honors 7
Albany, Haley Ann
Aversa, Peyton Mae
Azar, Aidan Abrahim
Banardi, Katrina Alexandra
Barrickman, John William
Baughan, Madelyn Joan
Bondi, Ava Elisabeth
Bourdreau, Emily Victoria
Bowers, Katelynn Gransaull
Bowling, Travis Jacob
Braithwaite, Madeleine Annis
Brown, Abigail Grace
Bruce, Cooper Thomas
Burns, Charles Patrick
Cameron, Holly Grace
Capperella, John Thomas
Carlson, Matthew Harriman
Carson, Kevin Thomas
Crossman, Kyle Daniel
Cunane, Lilly May
Czap, Liam John
Czap, Mia Grace
Daly, Sara Kayin
Detweiler, Brogan DeMucci
DeWilde, Edison Flores
DiMario, Carmen Lucca
Dougherty, Richard Grey
Downs, Ella Marie
Dunigan, Mary Grace
Ferentinos, Spero Demetri
Gandhi, Meera Sanjay
Goodman, Anna Noelle
Gutting, Ella Grace
Hall, Alexander Bai-Tsuan
Han, Clifford
Harlan, Delaney Grace
Homsey, Anna Meredith
Ikeme, Zinachi Adaolisa
Ketterer, Katherine Grace
Kinsley, John Daniel
Kitay, Alexa Cooper
Kolman, Mason
Limbaugh, Kaitlyn Bennett
McCoy, Delaney Chase
Mitra, Sahil
Monthei, Ella Rose
Mousaw, Faith Lynn
O'Donnell, Jack Michael
O'Leary, Ryan Nicholas
Parrett, Gabrielle Lynn
Passarello, Erin Elizabeth
Pellegrino, Ava Kristine
Petragnani, Tomasina Louise
Prysock, Owen Daniel
Puchek, Michael Masoudnia
Qiu, Winston
Rafferty, Matthew Colin
Regenye, Sean Malcolm
Reichert, Grace Kimmel
Resurreccion, Grace Elizabeth
Riggs, Olivia Lee
Rossman, Gloria-Marie
Sarkissian, Peter Alexander
Saxena, Ria
Sherman, Mirielle Grace
Shrimpling, Ethan Brian
Sikora, Annalee Talula-Rae
Smith, Audrey Celeste
Telenko, May Elizabeth
Vallabhaneni, Pranavh Joshua
Van, Allison
Vanni, Thomas Michael
Wahl, Kaitlyn Elizabeth
Walter, Sophie Jean
Watson, Bella Rose
Williams, Abigail Grace
Wilson, Mason Barclay
Yan, Jerry Huang
Yao, Jeffrey
Distinguished Honors 6
Amoss, Milana Elizabeth
Asarta, Kenedi Belen
Azar, Ellie Enci
Baichi, Ava Brooke
Baird, Evan Ross
Ballenger, Lucas
Brookes, Brandon Nicholas
Brown, Mila Christina
Buddha, Amulya P
Bunch, Campbell
Capper, Rachel Isabella
Carobressi, Julia
Cawley, Lincoln Jix
Cellucci, Chase Michael
Chapman, Morgan Kate
Choudhary, Rhea
Church, Liam
D'Iorio, Trevor John
Dana, William Q
Davis, Tague Patrick
Dirnberger, Andrew Stephen
Dobie, Lauren Elizabeth
Farrell, Bella Evelyn
Fenstermacher, Lauren Michelle
Ferris, Isabelle S
Gable, Brandon Ryan
Gallop, Jeri Janelle
Gonsalves, Ryan
Grieco, Zachary Thomas
Griswold, Melissa Virginia
Griswold, Sophie Lucile
Gundaker-Howarth, Calieb Daniel
Harper, Olivia Thorp
Heckman, Andrew Nolen
Heins, Tomas Andrew
Hendrix, David McLean
Hill, Emma Elizabeth
Ho, Darena Jing
Hoban, Bridget Catherine
Holt, Lilian Grace
Huffman, Andrew James
Hurlebaus, Reese Christine
Hyman, Jack William
Iwasyk, Isabel Burney
Jiang, Grace
Jiang, Heather
Johnson, Allyson Marie
Jones, Steffanie Christine
Joseph, Nathaniel Gregory
Kammeier, Charles Gunter
Kapoor, Rohan Shiv
Keller, Courtney Brooke
Keller, Matthew Scott
Knipe, Hilary Amelia Ruth
Kulp, Anthony Joseph
Lamberth, Jennifer Ann
Lane, Emma Grace
Lang, Savannah Rose
Li, Grace Haiying
Lyons, Nathan Scott
McCormick, Taryn Riley
Megill, Reagan May
Menninger, Kerri Downing
Mojica, Maille Inish
O'Neill, Kyle William
Parisi, Madison Alexa
Patroni, Grace Mercer
Phillips, John Southerland
Photopoulos, Calista Jean
Poe, Emily Nicole
Ran, Emily W
Reichert, Jack Monroe
Richardson, Marguerite Marie
Sauder, Jacob Hall
Seshachar, Amala
Solen, Bartu
Srinivasan, Nadine
Stanislawczyk, Alexa McCann
Stanislawczyk, Emma Catherine
Stephenson, Elle Claire
Suryawanshi, Arjun Praphulla
Sypherd, Mia Rose
Ta, Michael William
Tang, Gisele Thao
Thomas, John Tyge
Tomasco, Madeline
Torrey, Lindsay Jean
Torrey, Peyton Carole
Trice, Kelly Mary
Tuerff, Johan Nicholas
Van Deusen, Ava Brooke
Wagner, Benjamin Seth
Welsh, Sabrina Jane
Wiswall, Avery Christine
Wu, Cherry
Wu, Emily Qianwen
Yedida, Sreevarshini

Yeh, Elizabeth

Zachariah, Arya
Zhang, Alena Chungyu
Zhang, Lilly Yutong


Honors 6
Almonte, Carmen Bonita
Anaim, Noor
Annigeri, Ridhi Basavaraj
Arthurs, Christina Leandra
Bender, Sabrina Thomas
Benfer, Noah Davis
Boruk, Jade Siena
Brenner, Ava Louise
Carello, Stephen Mark
Cassidy, Jacob Wolfe
Cavanaugh, Avery Joy
Choudhary, Anya
D'Amico, Matthew Ryan
Dang, Anthony Thien-Hoang
Diehl, Nicholas Lewis
Dye, Brooklyn
Gaffney, Hayden
Garg, Kushal Ram
Gates, Hailey Gwendolyn
Geiger, Vivian
Glavin, Catherine Foley
Hahn, Lucy Agnes
Haley, Ava Renae
Hooning, Jake Tyler
Hunter, Noelle Marie
Kaplan, Charlotte Belle
Kaymak-Loveless, Maren Sophia
Keaveney, Jack Joseph
Kerr, Ava Nilda R
Kluender, Chloe Delphine
Koch, Christina Hope
Kriwonos, Margo Grace
Lawrence, Sarah Bail
Lomas, Nicholas Alexander
Marcantuno, Avery Joseph
McKnight, Michaela Anne
Mondragon, Ilze
Mutnuru, Anusha
Pandey, Arnav
Parkin, Matthew Christopher
Perrotta, Louis Joseph
Photopoulos, Chloe Elizabeth
Pollak, Samuel Gus
Poprik, Allyson Danielle
Regan, Aidan Robert
Ristics, Hannah Rose
Ritona, Nicholas Constantine
Roland, Matolyn Sara
Rotkar, Janhavi
Russo, Jordan Marie
Sambaraju, Adhira
Sammaritano, Vincenzo Wayne
Scali, Benjamin Cole
Schaeffer, Adam Jay
Sercovich, Sabina Inez
Short, Devon Elizabeth
Standing, Isabelle Chaiwon
Swartz, Sophia Catherine
Sweeney, William Edward
Uejima, Zita Gabriella
Watson, John Gerard
Wenturine, Christian John
White, Audrey Elizabeth
Woodward, David
Xu, Chi
Young, Kara B
Zhu, Yi Ying

Honors Q3

Distinguished Honors 8

Albans, Emily Ann
Attwell, Lauren M
Baratta, Paige Elizabeth
Bellur, Isha Nagendra
Blackadar, Jack Barrett
Brown, Alexis
Brucker, Lucy Elizabeth
Cona, Ava Margaret
Courtney, Austin Stephen
De Haan, Troy
Dinatale, Mariel Claire
Gantt, Alexa
Goodman, Taylor Marie
Hall, Jessica Lauren
Harper, Emily Thorp
Hineman, Grant Oliver
Hong, Jonathan
Huang, Hans
Huffman, Dylan Walker
Hyman, Abigail Grace
Keglovits, Jamie Rebecca
Lecloux, Madeleine Nicole
Li, Andy Zhengyu
Li, Claire Jessica
Liu, Claire
Lockwood, Chloe Jessica
Manne, Sarah Lindner
Marmo, Brandon Vincent
Martin, Emma Leigh
Mcvety, Colin Alexander
Mundy, Shania
Muntz, Juliann Burns
Mutnuru, Aniruddh
Nasarenko, Mary Elizabeth
Nelson, Rylie Elizabeth
O'Neill, Jenna Marie
Parthasarathy, Nandhini
Patel, Medha Bhupen
Peakes, Kayla Lynne
Qureshi, Ibraheem Wasif
Robitzer, Mattie Haines
Shin, Nicole
Siepser, Fenya Jane
Sircar, Arnab
Srinivasan, Sivani
Tannenbaum, Lauren Ann
Treanor, Lorelai Grace
Tucker, Josephine Elizabeth
Vasko, Elizabeth Sarah
Velazquez, Annalise Rose Chun
Yin, Emma
Yocum, Ana Katelyn
Yost Kelly, Mia Bibigul
Young, Amelia Elizabeth
Young, Caden Allan
Zhuang, Francille
Zrebiec, Ashley Lorraine

Honors 8

Baldo, Maya Antoinette
Bennink, Ethan Luke
Beris, Zoe
Biederman, Connor Francis
Brookes, Conner Whitney
Casten, Jack Dylan
Cawley, Liza Jane
Ceribelli, James
Choudhary, Chirag
Cissel, Iris Grace
Constable, Camryn Mae
Constable, Catherine Lee
Coyne, Arianna Isabella
Davis, Shane William
Denmark, Brooke Nicole
Dettore, Katherine Elizabeth
Diehl, Madelyn Elizabeth
Donohue, Drew
Doyle, Alenka Oblonsky
Duncan, Samuel Wells
Edmunds, Kelly Elizabeth
Gaffney, Faith
Ganti, Nicholas
Garg, Saanvi Shashi
Gurnee, Michael Kent
Hack, Benjamin Walter
Halsey, Sophia Caroline
Holt, Nathaniel Robert
Hopkins, Caroline Rose
Hunderuk, Anya Kataryna
Hurlebaus, Hailey Elizabeth
Kalary, Kriti
Kalary, Pranav
Keenan, Colin Murphy
Knightly, Ryan Michael
Lerman, Mia Bo
Malloy, Mackenzie Ryann
Mariani, Zenna Catherine
Matson, Mark Patrick
McCann, Jacob Benjamin
McGlynn, Colin Bennett
Miceli, Luca Matteo
Miller, Aidan Christopher
Misciagna, Megan Elizabeth
Mullins, Katie Ann
Murray, Peter Michael
Nitz, Aislyn Rose
O'Rourke, Brendan Francis
Param, Jay
Parisi, Jacob Michael
Passarello, Madeline Lauren
Paulson, Grace Ciara
Potla, Neha
Reardon, Ben Campbell
Rizzi, Olivia Jean
Romanoli, Isabella Luna
Romello, Michael Joseph
Rouizem, Sara
Royer, Julia Jane
Scali, Michael Joseph
Schwab, Elijah Gilmour
Sehgal, Meera
Shaikh, Adnan Nayeem
Smith, Sarah Katherine
Taiwo, Olivia Kikelomo
Talbert, Maile Louise
Thomas, Marin Lee
Tsai, Brandon Siang-Yu
Tuinstra, Alexander Edward
Vaccaro, Dominic Louis
Vidal Hernandez, Nadia
Wang, Robert
Ware, Mosley Dylan
Weeber, Genevieve Grace
West, Arden Lee
White, Justin
Wilcox, Hannah Rachel
Wilkins, Isabella Brigitte
Willey, Caroline Clare
Wilson, Trinity R
Yeomans, Chase William
Yin, Glorianna Shuting
Zrebiec, Stephen Robert

Distinguished Honors 7

Almeida, Ellen Charlotte
Angelakos, Dimitrios Michael
Angstadt, Riley Wilson
Ash, Christopher Whitmore
Banardi, Katrina Alexandra
Bowers, Katelynn Gransaull
Boyle, Quintan David
Brown, Anna
Brun, Joseph David
Bucci, Alyssa Marie
Butler, Celeste Kelly
Carlson, Matthew Harriman
Chadwick, Ellie Morgan
Chai, David Alexander
Ciccarelli, Patrick Henry
Cotrotsios, Sophia Margaret
Day, Madeleine Rose
Deming, Christian Jeffrey
DeSaro, Jessica Barbara
Dominguez, Pablo Javier
Eginton, Sarah Anne
Ferrer, Kaitlyn
Goodman, Amy Mariel
Goodman, Anna Noelle
Gottesman, William Garrett
Gushurst, Vivian Anne
Gutting, Ella Grace
Habtemicael, Elaina Marie
Han, Clifford
Heister, Katherine Elise
Homsey, Anna Meredith
Lee, Nina Sophie
Li, Aileen Anne
Liu, Maggie Ya
Long, Madeline Mills
Lowe, Madelyn Grace
Mangano, Ella Italia
Mannion, Lilian Mae
Maxwell, Sharon Elizabeth
McCann, Molly Grace
Monteleone, Anna Rachel
Murphy, Jillian Eleanor
Neema, Suhan
Patel, Akash Akil
Patel, Mira Neil
Patel, Rishi V
Peri, Anuj Kumar
Rawlins, Claire Juanita
Singh, Roshni
Steuber, Eric
Stone, Catherine Li
Stoop, Elissa Isabelle
Sun, Kevin
Suplick, Noah Jacob
Tesoroni, Paulina Maria
Thompson, Elaina Grace
Tryon, Alexandra Faith
Vallabhaneni, Pranavh Joshua
Vanni, Thomas Michael
Wan, Phillis
Wilson, Ashley Marlene
Zhang, Julia
Zutshi, Aria Tripathi

Honors 7

Abbaraju, Aryan
Acland, Elizabeth Ann
Aversa, Peyton Mae
Azar, Aidan Abrahim
Barrickman, John William
Baughan, Madelyn Joan
Bowling, Travis Jacob
Braithwaite, Madeleine Annis
Bruce, Cooper Thomas
Burtnett McBride, McKayla Marie
Capperella, John Thomas
Carson, Kevin Thomas
Crespo, Krista Elysse
Crisafulli, Ryleigh Morgan
Czap, Liam John
Czap, Mia Grace
Daly, Sara Kayin
Detweiler, Jackson Dennis
Deutsch, Shannon Claire
DeWilde, Edison Flores
DiMario, Carmen Lucca
Downs, Ella Marie
Dunigan, Mary Grace
Eskander, Theodore Mark
Evans, Nicholas William
Frich, Sarah Marie
Gandhi, Meera Sanjay
Goodman, Leah Laina
Grazela, Bradley Robert
Harlan, Delaney Grace
Herce-Duchini, Anika
Holinsky, Sophia Caroline
Ikeme, Zinachi Adaolisa
Jiang, Alina Violet
Katz, Maya Ann
Kelly, Sarah Margaret
Kinsley, John Daniel
Kitay, Alexa Cooper
Kolman, Mason
Lara Matos, Victoria
Lawes, Rachel Jean
Lawrence, Nathanial Brayden
Lee, Ellissa
Lehman, Cassidy Lauren
Main, Molly Elizabeth
McCoy, Delaney Chase
Mitra, Sahil
Monthei, Ella Rose
Nutter, Cecilia Natalie
O'Leary, Ryan Nicholas
Opdahl, Tucker Sherrard
Parrett, Gabrielle Lynn
Passarello, Erin Elizabeth
Pellegrino, Ava Kristine
Petragnani, Tomasina Louise
Prasad, Sanvi
Price, Amelia Rose
Prysock, Owen Daniel
Puchek, Michael Masoudnia
Quance, Luscinia Marion
Rafferty, Matthew Colin
Raffety, Christina Susanne
Reichert, Grace Kimmel
Riggs, Olivia Lee
Santaguida, Jaclyn Hoang
Sarkissian, Peter Alexander
Saxena, Ria
Sherman, Mirielle Grace
Smith, Audrey Celeste
Sutch, Carter
Telenko, May Elizabeth
Tesoroni, Alicia Clare
Van der Mooren, Lucy Ann
Van, Allison
Wahl, Kaitlyn Elizabeth
Walter, Sophie Jean
Watson, Bella Rose
Williams, Abigail Grace
Wilson, Elinor Ayumi
Wunsch, William Alexander
Yao, Jeffrey
Zou, Grace Murou
Zucchero, Ella Blair

Distinguished Honors 6

Amoss, Milana Elizabeth
Asarta, Kenedi Belen
Baichi, Ava Brooke
Ballenger, Lucas
Brookes, Brandon Nicholas
Buddha, Amulya P
Bunch, Campbell
Capper, Rachel Isabella
Carobressi, Julia
Cavanaugh, Avery Joy
Cellucci, Chase Michael
Chapman, Morgan Kate
Choudhary, Anya
Choudhary, Rhea
Church, Liam
Dana, William Q
Dobie, Lauren Elizabeth
Ferris, Isabelle S
Gonsalves, Ryan
Grieco, Zachary Thomas
Griswold, Melissa Virginia
Griswold, Sophie Lucile
Harper, Olivia Thorp
Heins, Tomas Andrew
Hendrix, David McLean
Hill, Emma Elizabeth
Ho, Darena Jing
Hoban, Bridget Catherine
Holt, Lilian Grace
Huffman, Andrew James
Hurlebaus, Reese Christine
Iwasyk, Isabel Burney
Jiang, Grace
Jiang, Heather
Jones, Steffanie Christine
Kammeier, Charles Gunter
Kapoor, Rohan Shiv
Keller, Courtney Brooke
Keller, Matthew Scott
Knipe, Hilary Amelia Ruth
Kriwonos, Margo Grace
Kulp, Anthony Joseph
Lamberth, Jennifer Ann
Lang, Savannah Rose
Li, Grace Haiying
McCormick, Taryn Riley
McKnight, Michaela Anne
Megill, Reagan May
Menninger, Kerri Downing
Mojica, Maille Inish
Parisi, Madison Alexa
Patroni, Grace Mercer
Phillips, John Southerland
Poe, Emily Nicole
Poprik, Allyson Danielle
Reichert, Jack Monroe
Richardson, Marguerite Marie
Sercovich, Sabina Inez
Seshachar, Amala
Solen, Bartu
Srinivasan, Nadine
Stanislawczyk, Alexa McCann
Stanislawczyk, Emma Catherine
Suryawanshi, Arjun Praphulla
Sypherd, Mia Rose
Ta, Michael William
Tomasco, Madeline
Torrey, Lindsay Jean
Torrey, Peyton Carole
Trice, Kelly Mary
Vaughn, Grant Jackson
Wagner, Benjamin Seth
Welsh, Sabrina Jane
Woodward, David
Wu, Cherry
Wu, Emily Qianwen
Yedida, Sreevarshini
Yeh, Elizabeth
Young, Kara B
Zhang, Alena Chungyu
Zhang, Lilly Yutong

Honors 6

Almonte, Carmen Bonita
Annigeri, Ridhi Basavaraj
Arthurs, Christina Leandra
Azar, Ellie Enci
Baird, Evan Ross
Barry, Margaret Frances
Benfer, Noah Davis
Birney, Galen Thomas
Boruk, Jade Siena
Brenner, Ava Louise
Brogan, James Joseph
Brown, Mila Christina
Burke, Samuel Joseph
Cawley, Lincoln Jix
Cena, Sofia Donatella
D'Iorio, Trevor John
Dang, Anthony Thien-Hoang
Davis, Tague Patrick
De Haan, Ryan
Demnicki, Matthew Thomas Edward
Dye, Brooklyn
Elsen, Sarah Lillian
Farrell, Bella Evelyn
Federico, Abigail Dorothy
Fenstermacher, Lauren Michelle
Gable, Brandon Ryan
Gaffney, Hayden
Gallop, Jeri Janelle
Gates, Hailey Gwendolyn
Gundecha, Easha
Hahn, Lucy Agnes
Haley, Ava Renae
Hansen, Alexandria Dora
Heckman, Andrew Nolen
Hyman, Jack William
Kaplan, Charlotte Belle
Kaymak-Loveless, Maren Sophia
Khan, Ayaan Ahmed
Kluender, Chloe Delphine
Koch, Christina Hope
Lane, Emma Grace
Lawrence, Sarah Bail
McCune, Ava Madisyn
McGuinn, Patrick Steven
Mondragon, Ilze
O'Donnell, Elleanor Susan
O'Neill, Kyle William
Pandey, Arnav
Parkin, Matthew Christopher
Photopoulos, Calista Jean
Quinlan, Owen Michael
Ran, Emily W
Regan, Aidan Robert
Ritona, Nicholas Constantine
Roland, Matolyn Sara
Rotkar, Janhavi
Russell, Gianna
Sambaraju, Adhira
Sauder, Jacob Hall
Scali, Benjamin Cole
Schelp, Acacia
Standing, Isabelle Chaiwon
Stephenson, Elle Claire
Sweeney, William Edward
Tang, Gisele Thao
Thomas, John Tyge
Tuerff, Johan Nicholas
Uejima, Zita Gabriella
Van Deusen, Ava Brooke
White, Audrey Elizabeth
Xu, Chi
Zhu, Yi Ying

Honors Q4

Competitions

Congratulations to our Outstanding Artist Award Winners for the 2017-2018 school Year!

Grade 6
Carmen Almonte
Rohan Kapoor
Lily Sweatman
Courtney Keller
Alex Peno
Hadley Levinson
Andrew Hricko
Morgan Chapman
Tague Davis
Julia Carobressi
Thomas Baker
Amulya Buddha

Patton Planner Contest Back Cover Design Winners: Matthew Kurkewicz and Sophie Rissmiller.

Grade 7
Olivia Riggs
Murielle Sherman
Hunter Stack
Phyllis Wan
Chris Reyes-Lopez
Lily Cunane
Elaine Thompson
Jillian Murphy
Joey Brun
Maddie Day
Anna Homsey
Liam Caldwell

Patton Planner Contest Front Cover Design Winner: Alyssa Bucci
Patton Postcard Contest Design Winner: Sanvi Prasad

Grade 8
Jessica Hall
Mia Yost-Kelly
Aurelius Craig
Josie Tucker
Andrew Garrison
Juliann Muntz
Ben Reardon
Lily Robitzer
Austin Courtney
Emma Martin

Art After School Helpers: Gwynette Chytla and Cassie Earl
 

Silver Award Project!

Jessica Hall from Girl Scout Troop 4711 has been working hard on her Silver Award project! Jessica partnered with AHHAH to bring literacy and awareness to Kennett Square with the PULL Campaign! She has been busy collecting, sorting, and labeling books and making beautiful book boxes.

The Girl Scout Silver Award project is the highest award that a Cadette can earn. This project is about making positive changes making a community better in the process. She has accomplished that and more!

Jessica also created posters and bookmarks, both in English and Spanish, to put into each book at each PULL Station.  We are SO proud of her accomplishments and grateful to her for her dedication and creativity!  Jessica truly has a bright future ahead of her!

Here is her story:

I started this project in late November 2017. The first time I met Jan Michener, the founder of AHHAH, I was drawn in when she talked with such passion about what she and AHHAH did. When she told me about how some kids were at a disadvantage going into school because they didn’t have access to enough books, I knew how important it was; books shaped my life as a child, so much so that I now aspire to be an author. I knew that this project was going to be something special and lasting, not just an experience for me but for everyone it would impact.

My goal was to create ten free lending libraries, called “Take a Book, Read a Book, Leave a Book Boxes”, to establish in Kennett Square.

Congratulations to Patton's Reading Olympics teams for their outstanding performance at last night's competition at the Technical College High School in Downingtown. Competing against schools from throughout Chester County, the Nerdy Chickens and the Supercalifragilistics won blue ribbons, while the Quirky Narwhals won red ribbons. Also, a huge thank you to Mrs. Nanis and Mrs. Rafferty for accompanying the teams as moderator and scorekeeper -- we couldn't have done it without you!
 

History Bee!!

Congratulations to 6th grader, Hailey Gates who recently participated in the Regional History Bee. Along with Hailey, 6th grade student Liam Church and 7th grade student Amy Goodman also took part in the Bee and have qualified for the National Finals to be held June 1st and 2nd in Atlanta, Georgia. Additionally, the following students have qualified to participate nationally in both the History Bee and the US Geography Olympiad: 6th graders Jacob Cassidy and Allie Stanislawczyk, 7th graders, Rikhil Kumar, Nate Lawrence, Akash Patel, Anuj Peri, and Dylan Potts, and 8th grader Arnab Sircar. Special Recognition goes to Nate Lawrence, who out of a field of 42 seventh grade competitors came away as the state History Bee winner! Wonderful job, Nate and all of the other History Bee Participants. Good luck at Nationals!

Scholastic Challenge 2018

In The American Scholastic Achievement League, students have been provided with an entertaining and challenging enrichment activity that allows them to demonstrate a variety of problem solving skills and knowledge in many academic areas. In 6th grade, Benjamin Scali finished 1st place in the state of Pennsylvania. In 8th grade, Arnab Sircar finished 1st place in the state of Pennsylvania. The team of Arnab Sircar, Robert Wang, Chirag Choudhary and Ibraheem Qureshi took 2nd place Nationally. Congratulations and we are #PattonProud!

The following students represented Patton MS in the recent Delaware Valley Science Research Competition:  Arnab Sircar, Chirag Choudhary, Saanvi Garg, Marissa Lux and Sree Yedida.

Sree Yedida came away with a Broadcom Masters award, a WEST Pharmaceutical Middle School Award and a 1st place in Biochemistry award.

Marissa Lux came away with a Broadcom Masters award, a 2nd place award from the American Society of Civil Engineers, Middle School level and a 3rd place Earth & Space Sciences award.

Saanvi Garg came away with a 3rd place award from Janssen Biotech, a 1st place from Merck Science Achievement award, middle school level and an Honorable Mention award in Medicine & Health.

Chirag Choudhary received an honorable mention award from Merck Scientific Achievement and a Parenteral Drug Association award.

These awards and prizes included cash prizes of well over $500 along with opportunities to move on to the Broadcom Masters competition.  
 

Computer Fair Results

Congratulations to the following students who participated in the Chester County Computer Fair on Friday, April 6, 2018. Animation:  The group of Allison Van, Ryan Zhuge and Grace Zou. Digital Movie:  Aria Zutshi. Web Page Design:  Eric Chou and Arnab Sircar. Programming: Xander Wunsch. The team of Allison, Ryan and Grace took 3rd place in the category of Animation. Eric took 2nd place in Web page design and Xander took 2nd place in Programming. A big congratulations goes out to Aria Zutshi who took 1st place in the category of Animation and will be competing at the state level fair in May 2018.

Science Fair Winners!

Congratulations go out to the following students who won awards at the Chester County Science Research competition:

Sree Yedida - 1st place in Biochemistry
Marissa Lux - 1st place Earth & Space Science and The Richard & Patty Smith Special Future Scientist Award
Arnab Sircar - 1st place in Mathematics
Saanvi Garg - 1st place in Medicine & Health
Ria Saxena - 3rd place in Medicine & Health
Chirag Choudhary - 2nd place in Microbiology
Kristen Tolbert - 3rd place in Microbiology

The following students will continue on and participate in the DelVal Science Research Competition in April: SreeYedida, Marissa Lux, Arnab Sircar, Saanvi Garg and Chirag Choudary.

Patton MathCounts

Patton had a GREAT day at the Grade 6 Chester County MathCounts competition on Saturday. Chi Xu won 1st place!! The team of Chi Xu, Sree Yedida, Lilly Zhang, and Emily Wu placed 3rd and the team of Calista Photopoulos, Chloe Photopoulos, Michael Ta, and Mihir Sehgal finished 6th!! A great day was had by all! We are #PattonProud of our students and team advisor (and former Patton Hawk!) Kendall Yarosh!

Spelling Bee Results

After 19 rounds and several hours of spelling by some very talented students, here are the results of the Patton School Spelling Bee: In 3rd place,6th grader Arjun Suryawanshi; in 2nd place, 8th grader Nandhini Parthasarathy and in1st place and school champion, 7th grader Elias Bomberger. Elias will now advance to the County Level of the Scripps National Spelling Bee, which will be held on February 9th at the Chester County Intermediate Unit. Good luck, Elias and congratulations to all of the 46 students who participated at the school level!

Patton at NAQT

Congratulations to 8th grade students Chirag Choudhary, Ibraheem Qureshi, Arnab Sircar, Brandon Tsai and Robert Wang for placing first out of 16 teams in the National Academic Quiz Tournament. The contest was held at Great Valley High School on December 9th. Winning the tournament enables the team to advance to the national level of the contest, which will be held in May in Chicago, Illinois. We are #PattonProud!

Geography Bee Winner

Congratulations to all the participants of the School National Geographic Bee. After many rounds of questions, the results of the bee are as follows: There was a three way tie for 3rd place with 8th graders Ibraheem Qureshi Robert Wang and 6th grade student Kushal Garg,. Second place winner was 6th grader Jacob Cassidy, and for the 3rd year in a row, the middle school Geography Bee champion is 8th grader Arnab Sircar. Arnab will now take another competition to advance to the state level. Gandreat job to all.

Congratulations to Patton's Mathletes who competed in the Chester County Mathcounts competition on Saturday. In a field of 25 teams, our team of Elias Bomberger, Suhan Neema, Arnab Sircar, and Robert Wang came away finishing in 5th place. Our team of Meera Seghal, Saanvi Garg, Medha Patel, Clifford Han, Ibraheem Qureshi, and Chirag Choudhary also did a great job! A special shout out to 7th grader Elias Bomberger, who out of 202 competitors finished the day moving from 7th place to 2nd place of the competition during the countdown round, where he answered numerous math problems correctly, making him eligible to advance to the state level of Mathcounts!

School & Staff